Friday, January 4, 2019
[…] I could be wrong, and it wouldn't be the first time.

Anonymous said...

George, we agree that our Board is dysfunctional and having some Trustees who never participate in person makes it worse. There are only 10 Board Meetigs a year (no meeting in Dec and only a brief meeting in July after the annual meeting) so it is reasonable that Trustees should attend at least half the meetings in person. However, this would require changing the governing documents.

Note that according to the Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act, in RCW 24.03.075, “...Except as otherwise restricted by the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, members and any committee of members of the corporation may participate in a meeting by conference telephone or similar communications equipment so that all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other at the same time. Participation by that method constitutes presence in person at a meeting.” To my knowledge the Articles & Bylaws do not restrict participation in meetings by telephone.

Anonymous said...

I think we're ignoring the Elephant in the room. Mr. Flood has not attended more than a few BOT meetings in the last 2 years. He also is a key member of the Water Dept.