Tuesday, February 5, 2019
[…] What do you think?

blog host, George said...

Fact check: Order by law:
1.Federal Law.
2. State Law (RCW)
3. County (ordinance)
4. Articles of Incorporation.
5. By Laws.
6. Policy (covenants)

None of the above are above Federal. Policy can not violate any above them. It is the law.

Anonymous said...

Where there is a conflict, error or omission, Washington state law takes precedence over an Associations Articles & Bylaws. The law requires all meetings of the Board to be held in public, except when the Board convenes in executive session, for a reason set forth in RCW 64.38.035 (4) as follows:

“(4) Except as provided in this subsection, all meetings of the board of directors shall be open for observation by all owners of record and their authorized agents. The board of directors shall keep minutes of all actions taken by the board, which shall be available to all owners. Upon the affirmative vote in open meeting to assemble in closed session, the board of directors may convene in closed executive session to consider personnel matters; consult with legal counsel or consider communications with legal counsel; and discuss likely or pending litigation, matters involving possible violations of the governing documents of the association, and matters involving the possible liability of an owner to the association. The motion shall state specifically the purpose for the closed session. Reference to the motion and the stated purpose for the closed session shall be included in the minutes. The board of directors shall restrict the consideration of matters during the closed portions of meetings only to those purposes specifically exempted and stated in the motion. No motion, or other action adopted, passed, or agreed to in closed session may become effective unless the board of directors, following the closed session, reconvenes in open meeting and votes in the open meeting on such motion, or other action which is reasonably identified. The requirements of this subsection shall not require the disclosure of information in violation of law or which is otherwise exempt from disclosure.”

You can read the entire state law (RCW) that governs Washington Homeowners’ Associations here:
https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.38

george said...

To 3:35
The RCW's have precedence. It is clearly the law.